2008 Republican National Convention
Program of Events
Tuesday, September 2, 2008
- As Announced -
Country First: Service
6 p.m. to 7 p.m.
- Music and Entertainment: Al Williams
- Call to Order: U.S. House Republican Leader John Boehner (Ohio)
- Presentation of Colors: Red Lake VFW and American Legion Post 513
- National Anthem: Philip Alongi
- Invocation: Rev. Dr. Robert G. Certain, Chaplain Col., U.S. Air
Force (ret.)
- Video Tribute: Deceased Republican Leaders and President Gerald
Ford
- Speaker: U.S. House Republican Leader John Boehner (Ohio)
7 p.m. to 8 p.m.
- Video: "Country First" - Narrator: Robert Duvall
- Speaker:
Jo Ann Davidson, Co-Chairman of the Republican National Committee and
Chairman of the Republican National Convention's Committee on
Arrangements
- Speaker: U.S. Senator Norm Coleman (Minn.)
- Pledge of Allegiance: Victoria Blackstone, winner of the Stars
and Stripes Essay Contest
- Speaker: Miles McPherson, President of Miles Ahead and Senior
Pastor of the Rock Church
- Speaker: Ashley Gunn
- Speaker: U.S. Rep. Michele Bachmann (Minn.)
- Speaker: Wes Gullett and daughter Nikki
- Video Tribute: President Teddy Roosevelt
- Music and Entertainment: Rachael Lampa
8 p.m. to 9 p.m.
- Speaker: Captain Shanna Hanson, Minneapolis Fire Department
- Video Tribute: President Abraham Lincoln
- Speaker: Tommy Espinoza, President and CEO of Raza Development
Fund, Inc.
- Video Tribute: President George H. W. Bush
- Speaker: Bill Gross
- Speaker: Captain Leslie Smith, U.S. Army (ret.)
- Video: Medal of Honor Story: Michael Monsoor, U.S. Navy SEAL
- Speaker:
The Honorable Orson Swindle, former POW, Lt. Col. U.S. Marine Corps
(ret.) and former Commissioner of the Federal Trade Commission
- Speaker: First Lady Laura Bush
- Remote Video: President George W.
Bush
9 p.m. to 10 p.m.
10 p.m. to Conclusion
- Benediction: Rabbi Ira M. Flax, Lt. Col. U.S. Air Force (ret.)
- Introduction
of Delegate for Motion and Adoption of Motion to Adjourn: Republican
National Committee Chairman Robert M. "Mike" Duncan